In order to improve knowledge and skills in managing the integrated socio-economic development of regions, in the period from January 11-26, 2021, at the Graduate School of Business and Entrepreneurship under the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a training seminar was organized for the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, as well as khokims of regions, districts (cities) and Tashkent city, on financial and economic development and poverty reduction.
On January 14 this year, the 4th day of the training seminar ended. It was attended by the first deputy khokims in the context of regions (Republic of Karakalpakstan, Khorezm, Navoi and Bukhara regions).
The participants got acquainted with the measures taken in Tashkent in recent years to develop entrepreneurship and creative activity. In particular, they visited the projects being implemented in the Technopark in the Yashnabad district of Tashkent, got acquainted with the multi-storey buildings that were erected in the Mirzo-Ulugbek district, small business projects in the makhalla guzars, got acquainted with the projects implemented in the Tashkent city, and also recently the commissioned surface metro line.
At the end of the seminar-training, special certificates were awarded to the first deputies of the governors who improved their knowledge and skills by participating in the training.
It will be recalled that the semi-training for the first deputy governors of the 2nd group (Surkhandarya, Kashkadarya, Samarkand and Jizzakh regions) will be held on January 15-18, 2021.