On May 15, 2019, the regular meeting with the Pearson Group and representatives of ministries, departments, institutes, professional and sectorial bodies, and colleges in the cities of Tashkent and Jizzakh was held at the Republican Graduate School of Business and Management (hereinafter referred to as the Graduate School).
It is worth noting that the Pearson Group is a world-recognized leader in the field of education, which is authorized to issue BTEC (Business and Technology Education Council) certificates. One of the main tasks of the Pearson Group is the education and training of specialists in various fields. Pearson Group also works closely with the government, educational institutions and employers in the country of presence.
Today, the Pearson Group exists in 70 countries and has 35,000 employees worldwide. Since the end of 2018, Pearson Group has been actively cooperating with the National Project Management Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The company's specialists made an analysis in five regions of Uzbekistan, exploring the country's education system in order to identify areas that need to be improved. According to the results of the study, a report was developed and recommendations made to improve the standards of secondary specialized and vocational education in Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the meeting is to analyze the results of the study, and to provide specific recommendations for the improvement of educational standards in Uzbekistan.
The Edward Show portfolio manager briefly outlined the BTEC qualifications provided by the Pearson Group. In particular, that it is recognized by many world-class employers, the objectives of the proposed project to improve educational standards, as well as BTEC qualifications for Uzbekistan.
At the end of the presentation, the meeting participants were asked questions to representatives of the Pearson Group. The possibilities of certification of graduates of the Graduate School after graduation, which is a strategic partner of Pearson Group in Uzbekistan, were also discussed and worked out.