From January 11 to January 27, 2021, at the Graduate School of Business and Entrepreneurship under the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of the Republic of Uzbekistan a seminar-training is being organized for the first deputies on financial-economic and poverty reduction affairs of the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, as well as khokims of regions, districts (cities) and Tashkent city. It is organized in order to improve their skills in the field of developing economic sectors and private entrepreneurship on the basis of modern knowledge and methods, to increase knowledge and skills in managing integrated socio-economic development of the regions.
On January 13, 2021, the third day of the seminar-training took place. The second day of the seminar-training was attended by the first deputy of khakims of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Khorezm, Navoi and Bukhara regions.
The following topics have been discussed at the seminar-training:
• tax administration, reforms in the tax system;
• taxes, customs and their role in determining the shadow economy;
• reforms in the public procurement system;
• ensuring the legality and inviolability of property: transition to a cluster system, land privatization and protection of farmers' rights;
• human resource management.
The seminar-training involved heads of ministries, departments, business associations, as well as foreign and local experts, as well as experienced and qualified professors and teachers of higher education institutions. In particular, experts from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the United Nations Development Program attended with their reports.