Meeting with the First Deputy Minister of Innovative Development
On April 14, 2021, the Director of the Graduate School of Business and Entrepreneurship under the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of the Republic of Uzbekistan - under the leadership of I.U. Umrzakov held the working meeting with the First Deputy Minister of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Sh.U. Turdikulova.
During the meeting, the parties discussed mutually beneficial and promising areas of cooperation, including further expansion of cooperation in the field of education.
The parties discussed the following aspects of cooperation between the two organizations:
• Development and implementation of short-term joint educational programs for advanced training of managers and specialists working in innovative areas and departments of higher education institutions of the Republic, the commercialization of innovative activities and scientific developments;
• Development of short-term courses for retraining of project management staff;
• Issues of introduction of the University 3.0 concept aimed at further development of science, innovation and research potential;
• Mechanisms for transforming innovative ideas into practical projects.
Based on the above issues, the next steps, plans and actions to be taken with the representatives of the Ministry of Innovative Development and the goals were identified, as well as the conclusion of a memorandum of mutual understanding between two organizations, hope for productive cooperation in the future and all proposals were expressed.
The meeting was held at a high level and under a friendly atmosphere.