A meeting was held with representatives of JICA in Uzbekistan
On January 27, 2021 under the direction of acting director of Graduate school of business and entrepreneurship under the Ministry of economic development and poverty reduction (hereinafter - Graduate school) – I.U.Umrzakov, a working meeting was held with representatives of the Japan International Cooperation Agency in Uzbekistan (JICA), the coordinator of JICA volunteers - Utsumi Maria and the coordinator of JICA programs - Farhod Kurbanov.
The main goal is to expand and strengthen cooperation between the Graduate school and JICA. At the meeting, the issues of existing cooperation between the Graduate school and JICA on the involvement of volunteer teachers in the educational process, including marketing and management specialists, the provision of various grants, and the provision of free short-term training programs and courses for the teaching staff of the Higher School were discussed.
The meeting was held at a high level, which will give a special impetus to the implementation of promising joint projects in the field of education.
For information:
JICA is a government agency dedicated to promoting economic and social growth in developing countries and promoting international cooperation.