In order to ensure the implementation of paragraph 2 of clause 19 of Protocol No. 51 of an extended video conference held under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on July 8, 2020, the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Graduate School of Business and Entrepreneurship (hereinafter referred to as the Graduate School) plan to organize a short-term distance course for khakims of medium-sized cities and their deputies, as well as the leadership of other government bodies.
The “Transforming The Cities By Developing Business And Enhancing The Service Sector” training course will be held online on November 3-6 in collaboration between the Graduate School, the United Nations Development Program in Uzbekistan and the United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation.
The main goal of this course is to strengthen the understanding of modern specifics of the service sector among city khakims, their deputies and representatives of other relevant organizations, outline the issues that need to be resolved for the developing and enhancing entrepreneurship in the service sector, as well as develop skills among the participants that will be implemented by them in the future based on international expertise.
The program focuses on topics such as public-private partnerships (global development, practices and outlook in China), support of the self-employed, the role of the economy in service sector, global trends, the role of the digital economy in creating infrastructure in the service sector, the development of domestic tourism and roadmap to urban transformation.
Lectures will be delivered by Chinese professors from Southeast University, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Lanzhou University of Finance and Economics and Graduate School.