The course is intended for specialists and middle and senior managers involved in the management of projects of any complexity and all interested in the successful implementation of projects in Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the course is to develop current knowledge in the field of legislation on managing project management processes based on PMBoK 6 ed, to form a unified conceptual space and a correct understanding of the project management system being implemented in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Course Objectives: formation of clear and stable ideas about the nature and content of project management, its key differences from other approaches to the organization of managerial activities, the current state and problems of development of project management in both theoretical and professional areas, opportunities, prospects and areas for the successful use of project management in modern conditions, familiarization with the basic modules and methods of project management, obtaining and consolidating ideas and knowledge related to adapt atsiey tools of project management to the specifics of the various organizations, economic sectors, subject areas, the definition and use of the key factors in the success of projects in various fields of activity.
Programme of the course includes the following topics:
- Introduction to project management;
- Project Management Objects;
- Subjects of project management;
- Stages and processes of project management;
- Areas of knowledge in project management.
After completing the course, graduates will know: history of project management development, main stages of project management development in the Republic of Uzbekistan, current trends in project management development, key features of the project, program and portfolio, be able to determine the criteria for the success of the project, apply the criteria for a specific project, identify weaknesses, Identify all project participants, determine their interests and control them throughout the project life cycle, determine the reasons for the initiation of the project, the objectives of the project and the criteria for its achievement; have skills to determine goals, results and criteria for assessing the success of the project, tools for determining the interests and methods of interaction of participants and stakeholders of the project, project initiation skills, goal setting skills, charter development skills.
Form of study: full-time, full-time with separation from work or using the capabilities of distance educational technologies.
Study load: